Barn approximately 50 yards north-west of Pillaton Old Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Penkridge, Staffordshire

Penkridge

SJ 91 SW

PENKRIDGE C.P.
PILLATON

II

Barn. Early C18 with an older, probably C16, core, and later alterations. Red brick; slate roof; brick ridge stack. Five-bay range aligned north-west/south-east. One storey, partly lofted with dentilled eaves and rusticated ashlar quoins of unequal length, scattered fenestration, mainly blocked with corrugated iron, early C19 loft window to left with cast iron latticed casement; central bay and bay to right of centre have large double doors, the latter with segmental head, door to right, blocked door to left of centre; the bays to the right and to left of centre each have two tiers of ventilation loops.

Interior: Timber wall posts.