Howicks

A Grade II Listed Building in Dunsfold, Surrey

DUNSFOLD C.P.
HURLANDS LANE
Howicks

(formerly listed as Lowicks, previously listed as Howicks)

II
House. C16 and C17 with C20 extensions. Timber framed, underbuilt in whitewashed brick with whitewashed render above and only the main posts showing. C20 timber framed range to right with whitewashed brick infill. Plain tiled roofs, gabled on main house, lower and half-hipped over right hand range. L-shaped plan with wing projecting to right and old entrance front now to rear.

Two storeys and attic to left, one storey and attic on wing. Fine triple stack, corbelled, to right of centre on ridge of main house and very tall corbelled stack to ridge of wing. Further stacks to right hand side.

Four framed bays to main range, gabled diamond-pane dormer to left. Four windows on first floor (including one small square window) to right of centre over the door. Three windows to ground floor, the outer windows with cambered head. Gabled brick porch to right of centre with planked door under elliptical fanlight. Tile hung gable and gable-lit attic on the left hand return front, square bay on ground floor.

Right hand range - one storey and attic under two gabled and one pentice through-eaves dormer. One first floor under eaves window. Four framed bays including chimney bay and tension bracing to ends on first floor. Three diamond-pane windows to ground floor. Panelled door to right of centre under stack.