The Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in East Bridgford, Nottinghamshire

EAST BRIDGFORD
KIRK HILL (north west side)
The Hill

G.V.
II

Country house. 1792 and late C19. By Rev. Thomas Beaumont and James Paine Jnr. Brick and stucco with hipped slate and concrete tile roofs. Plinth, first floor band, dentillated and moulded eaves. Four side wall and two ridge stacks. Two storeys, five bays wide by three bays deep. Double depth plan with wing. Windows are mainly glazing bar sashes.

Main north west front has central two storey bay window with conical roof. Central steps to French window, flanked by three tall sashes. Above, seven sashes. To left, three bay rendered coped loggia with a sash. South west end has two storey late C19 addition. Loggia with four Doric columns and intermediate glazing with central pair of glazed doors. Above, three sashes, the central one smallest, and coped parapet with ball finials.

South east side has to left, two storey bow window with parapet and a single sash on each floor. To its right, late C19 pedimented brick and timber porch with hood, containing late C18 pedimented doorcase with fanlight. Flanked by single unusual hoop shaped stone scrapers. Beyond to left, a sash. Beyond, to right, two sashes. Above, three sashes. To right again, late C19 single storey drawing room, two bays, with plinth and two sashes. In return angle, to left, door with overlight. To right, French window with flanking lights. Service wing, to right, has a sash and C20 door with fanlight. Above, a sash.