The Old Rectory

A Grade II* Listed Building in Coleshill, Oxfordshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Buscot

COLESHILL
The Old Rectory

II*
Rectory, now house. First documentary reference to a vicarage on the site is 1677, but the house preserves features of the C14 and was altered in the C18, the C19 and finally in the 1960s. In the final phase of restoration, the C19 SW front was taken down to reveal the C18 facade beneath giving the house the Georgian character it now possesses. Rubble stone with reused C19 blocked stone dressings for the windows and dressed stone quoins. Gabled slate roof. SW front of two storeys and attic, five bays with two gabled dormers with leaded casements, modern sash windows and a projecting moulded box cornice below coped stone parapet. Centrally placed panelled door with a flat hood on ornately carved brackets. On the corner of the SE wall is a medieval diagonal buttress with set-offs and a medieval chimney stack also with set-offs centrally placed on the SE wall. The top stage of the stack has been rebuilt in brick. To the S of this are two C14 windows, one is a plain squared opening but the other, below, is a two-light mullion with cusping. To the NW a two-storey extension built in 1825 of chequered brick with a gabled slate roof.

Interior: the SE room on the ground floor has C19 arched recesses with moulded wood architraves decorated with patera. There are deep splays to the two medieval windows on the E wall.