Foxcote Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Idbury, Oxfordshire

SP22SW, SP22SE

IDBURY
FOSCOT
Foxcote Farmhouse

II
Farmhouse. Probably mid-to late C17 with later additions and alterations. Roughly coursed limestone rubble with eaves raised in brick to south; stone slate roofs with coped verges to west end and hipped to east end of main range. Original house of 2 bays extended to east in 2 phases, latter accompanied by addition of short gabled range at right-angles to north forming L-plan. 2 storeys. South (garden) front has three chamfered mullion windows to original part and first extension on first floor, of 3 lights except centre of 2, left directly below eaves. Ground floor has late C19 canted bay windows with stone mullions to either side of C19 gabled timber porch over central half-glazed door with margin lights. C20 three-light casement with wood lintel on each floor to hip-roofed extension. Slightly projecting straight joint above and to right of entrance with another marking end of first extension to east. Ridge stack (former end stack) directly above this with shaft rebuilt in concrete; integral end stack to left also with shaft rebuilt in concrete. Cellar to left end. North (farmyard) side: main range in 3 bays; C19 casements and 2- and 3-light mullion windows, those to first floor directly below eaves, windows to left in slightly projecting break marking first extension to east. Roughly central 6-panel door (top panels now glazed) under C19 gabled timber porch. Projecting range has C20 three-light casement on ground floor to left and C19 three-light casement above, both with wood lintels; infilled doorway to right with narrow fixed-light leaded window in angle above to right. Integral end stack with rebuilt shaft. C19 service range attached to hip-roofed extension is rubblestone with integral red brick stack to south and red brick to north side.
Interior. Inspection not possible at time of resurvey (August 1987) but likely to be of interest.