Corner Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Idbury, Oxfordshire

Bledington

IDBURY
FOSCOT
Corner Cottage

II
Cottage. Mid-to late C17 with later additions and alterations. Roughly coursed limestone rubble; concrete tile roof. 2 storeys. Windows to either side of late C20 gabled stone porch to left of centre, small C19 casements directly below eaves, 3-light chamfered mullion window to ground-floor right and C20 metal casement with concrete lintel to left. Straight joint immediately to right of porch. Integral end stacks with red brick shafts, left tiny.
Interior. Large inglenook fireplaces with bread oven, open fireplace now filled with range, winder stair, small stone fireplace in bedroom and old roof structure. (Information from owner).