Aller Farmhouse Including Parallel Range at Rear and Hand Pump in the Alley Between

A Grade II Listed Building in Sampford Brett, Somerset

pump in the alley between
(previously listed as Aller
Farmhouse)

- II

Farmhouse. C16 and C17, reroofed C18 and restored C19. Red sandstone random rubble, quoins, slate roofs, barge board to
gabled cross wing with stone stack rising from eaves left, large external stone stack right gable end, brick stacks
gable ends of rear range. Plan: not clear without internal inspection; parallel range at rear, 2 cell with separate
entries, linked by about 1.5 metres of wall to main block, cross passage with single cell right, stair turret at rear
and addition, left projecting crosswing 2 cell. 2 storeys, 1:3 bays; first floor right early C19 leaded casement with
quadrant stays, left in gable end 3-light hollow chamfered stone mullioned window under square hood mould, similar pair
below with another pair to right of entrance, all partially renewed C20, 9 panel door, wooden arched fanlight in brick
surround, pentice porch on shaped brackets. Interior not viewed. C19 hand pump in alley between main block and rear
wing, latter said to contain fireplaces at gable ends, one with bacon curing chamber, the other with tile lined oven,
chamfered beams with step and runout stops and evidence of jointed cruck roof prior to C19 reroofing; main block said
to be without datable features. A house and chapel are recorded on this site prior to 1197 and a detailed survey was
made in 1507. (VCH Somerset, Vol 5, forthcoming; VAG Report, unpublished SRO, July 1976).