Inglenook

A Grade II Listed Building in Stogumber, Somerset

Williton

ST03NE STOGUMBER CP
CAPTON

(Inglenook)

GV II

Cottage. Early C17. Red sandstone random rubble, thatched roof, stone stacks gable ends. Plan: 2 cell and cross
passage. 2 storeys, 3 and 2-light casements first floor 3 windows and one small glazed opening end bay right,
groundfloor 2 left and one right of entrance with similar small glazed opening end bay right. C20 plank door, gabled
and timber-hung porch on decorative wooden brackets. Interior not viewed; said to contain chamfered beams with step and
runout, and bar and runout stops, reset blocked peak headed doorframe in rear wall. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO,
October 1975; Photgraph in NMR).