Mells Down Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Mells, Somerset

MELLS CP
ST75SW OUTLYING

1/85 Mells Down Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. Mid C17, altered late C18. Squared and coursed Doulting rubble, coped verges on kneelers, end rubble stacks.
"E"-plan, symmetrical facade. 2-storeys and attic, 5-bays; stone mullioned windows, those to first floor of 2-lights
with bead mouldings, below deeper 2-light openings with ovolo mouldings, except centre window which is of 3-lights.
Door opening in each return; to left C19 half glazed door in chamfered stone surround, open hipped roofed porch on
square wooden pillars; door opening to right has C17 studded plank door in similar surround. Gabled stair turret to
rear, 2-light reserved chamfer mullion and transom window. Interior: right hand roo. on ground floor contains
particularly fine stone fireplace of C17;.consists of moulded mantle shelf supported by 2 shafts springing from
semi-octagonal bases, decorative panel with quatrefoils directly below; edge roll moulding around hearth opening; stone
hearth.