Church of St Bartholomew

A Grade I Listed Building in Cranmore, Somerset

CRANMORE CP C00K'S LANE (West side)
WEST CRANMORE
4/59 Church of St Bartholomew
GV I

Anglican parish church, C15, C16, early C19 work to nave, chancel rebuilt 1848. Ashlar and coursed and squared rubble,
coped verges with finial, slate roofs. Perpendicular, chancel in an Early English style. Nave, chancel, north aisle,
north vestry, south porch, west tower. Three-stage embattled tower, set-back buttresses connected across the angle;
buttresses terminate in detached diagonally-placed pinnacles, corner pinnacles, string below parapet with gargoyles,
embattled parapet; triple-bell-chamber windows, Somerset-type tracery, flanking and intermediate pinnacles, side
windows blank, centre windows with stone grilles; single windows of similar style on ringing-chamber stage, stone
grilles; polygonal stair-turret to north, crocketed niche to west face with figure, 2:2 light west window, uncusped
tracery, label, carved heads as stops; west doorway with moulded 4-centred head frame, label, carved heads as stops,
paired plank doors. Nave with cornice, 3 bays, 2-light "Perpendicular" windows. Small gabled porch, moulded 4-centred
heat floor opening, plank door, elaborate hinges, Three bay north aisle, cornice, parapet, coping, 2-light square-headed
windows, small diamond-paned leaded lights. Low C19 vestry. Buttressed chancel, lancet to south; 3-light Perpendicular
east window. Scraped interior on tile and flagstone floors. Nave with plaster barrel-ceiling, cornice. C19 cusped roof
chancel. Aisle with plaster ceiling. Stone fanvault under tower. Three bay north arcade, piers of 4-hollows section,
one capital with demi-figure of an angel. Panelled tower arch. C19 chancel arch. Jacobean chair. C18 pulpit. Mid C19
altar rails, choir stalls, pews, font and organ; although part of the font may be recut earlier work. Many wall
monuments, particularly to the Strode family, C18/C19; brass of 1617. Four painted canvas achievements under tower,
Restored Jacobean bier. Pair of C18 gates in aisle. C18/19 candelabra. Four mid/late C19 stained glass windows, Early
C19 bells (Pevsner N, Buildings of England, North Somerset and Bristol, l958; Photographs in NMR).