Strode Arms Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Cranmore, Somerset

CRANMORE CP
ST64SE WEST CRANMORE
Strode Arms inn
- II

Inn. C17, C19. Coursed and squared rubble, coped verges, slate roof, ashlar stack with moulded cap and a brick stack.
Two storeys, 9 bays, predominantly 2-light moulded stone-mullioned windows, cornice drips. Single-light opening to
first floor; on ground floor a 4-light stone-mullioned window, a 4-pane sash window in a freestone surround and a C20
concrete-mullioned window. Three door openings in stone architraves, one on ground floor with a cornice drip, plank
doors, One door opening to right on first floor reached by a flight of stone steps in a restored brick base. Timber
gallery at first floor level connected to contiguous outbuilding, double Roman tiled roof. Interior with large open
fireplace.