Manor Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Chapel Allerton, Somerset

District: Sedgemoor

Chapel Allerton

ST45SW CHAPEL ALLERTON CP
Manor Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse. C17. Colourwashed roughcast, slate roof, coped verges, 2 brick and one rubble stacks. L plan. Two storeys
and attic, 1:3 bays, that to left in a projecting gabled wing with a coping and finial; 2 and 3-light ovolo-moulded
stone-mullioned windows, some restored, stopped labels except to first and second floor of gabled wing. Door opening to
left of right 3 bays, 6-panelled door, top 4 panels glazed, projecting gabled porch, double Roman tile roof, decorative
wooden final. 2-light stone aullioned windows to returns. Interior with exposed ceiling beams. Remains of a C17
overmantle to first floor, now reused as a cupboard.