The Parish Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Chapel Allerton, Somerset

District: Sedgemoor

Chapel Allerton

ST45SW CHAPEL ALLERTON CP

5/106 The Parish Church

GV II

Parish church. C13, enlarged C15, C17 alterations, rebuilt 1859 by CE Giles, when north aisle added. Coursed and
squared rubble, slate roof, coped verges. Perpendicular style. Two-bay nave, one-bay chancel, 3-bay north aisle, south
porch, stone bellcote to east end of nave roof. Lancet window to south wall of nave of c1200, cinquefoil rere arch;
further 3-light south window to nave dated 1638. Interior on encaustic tile floors; Norman tub font with elaborate
Jacobean cover. Reredos, pulpit, choir stalls and pews of the restoration, C19 stained glass except fine window of 1918
to nave. (Pevsner, Buildings of England, South and West Somerset, 1958).