Higher Fyfett Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Otterford, Somerset

Otterford

ST21SW OTTERFORD CP
FYFETT

8/47 Higher Fyfett Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. Dated 1677, restored 1861, reroofed and restored 1976-80. Chert stone random rubble formerly rendered, Ham
stone dressings, renewed mullions in reconstructed stone, concrete double Roman tiled roof, stone stacks to left of
through passage and centre of cross wing, evidence of former stack at right gable end with bread oven projection. Plan:
2-cell and cross passage with 2-cell cross wing left, former dairy at rear right. Two storeys, 1:2 bays, end bay left
gable fronted with square plaque in apex inscribed in incised lettering "Built 1677 Rest. 1861", all 3-light chamfered
stone mullions without hood moulds, entrance centre right with square headed doorway, late C20 door in period style.
Reconstructed stone mullions in returns, 2 single light windows inserted right gable end. Interior not seen. The
Masters and Day Map of Somerset published 1782 shows a house of some importance at Fyfett, but whether it is this
dwelling or one that formerly stood to the south is not clear. There are monuments in Otterford churchyard to the
Willie family of Fyfett.