Frog Lane Farmhouse and Railings Fronting South West Gable End

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke St. Gregory, Somerset

ST32NW STOKE ST GREGORY CP FROG LANE (North side)
MEARE GREEN

3/58 Frog Lane Farmhouse and railings
fronting south-west gable end

II

Farmhouse. Dated 1744, possibly earlier, altered mid-late C19. Roughcast over squared and coursed blue lias exposed
ground floor left of entrance, plinth, Bridgwater patent tiles, brick stack right gable end, tall stone stack rising on
left return, brick stack north-east gable end. U-plan. One and a half storeys, 1:2 bays, gable fronted left bay with
decorative bargeboards, many paned wooden casement, right two 3-light casements in raised section of wall, ground floor
left many paned casement, right of entrance 5-light casement, chamfered depressed 4-centred arch C18 doorway, plank
door, approached by flight of 5 steps, plasterwork rondel above doorway inscribed "TB 1744', gabled porch with
Bridgwater patents and tree trunk columns. Left return, dormer casement, 3-light casement ground floor end bay left,
rest masked by lean-to addition. Loft over store abutting gable end, entered on left return by external stair. Rear
elevation, similar doorframe to rear of through passage, small steeply chamfered 2-light window above. Interior not
seen. Railings, early C19, cast iron, crested heads fronting and returned to gable end left only.