Poplar Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Meare Green, Somerset

North Curry

ST32NW STOKE ST GREGORY CP
MEARE GREEN

3/59 Poplar Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. Late C16-early C17, inner room subsequently demolished, restored late C20. Roughcast over rubble and cob,
thatched roof on facade, slate at rear, double Roman tiled wing, brick stack left gable end with bread oven projection,
stone stack to right of cross passage. L-plan, 2-cell and cross passage remains of 3-cell and cross passage house. One
and a half storeys, 2 bays, roof continued as catslide over projection end bay left on facade, C20 wooden casements,
central door, 6 raised and fielded panels with 2 inserted lights, thatched hooded porch. Interior not seen, said to
contain early type of bacon curing chamber in the projection on facade, bressumer beam to fireplace, chamfered lateral
beams in both rooms, flat peaked doorframe to rear entrance of through passage; and 2 pairs of clean jointed cruck
trusses over room to right of through passage, formerly the hall. (VAG Report unpublished SRO, May 1974).