Church of All Saints

A Grade I Listed Building in Trull, Somerset

Pitminster

ST22SW TRULL CP CHURCH ROAD (North side)

9/165 Church of All Saints

GV I

Parish church. Late C13 tower, C14 North aisle, C15 South aisle and porch, restored 1862-3, 1890, and Early C20. Red
sandstone and blue lias random rubble, rendered vestry, Ham stone dressings, quoins, slate roofs, coped verges. West
tower, 3 bay nave, 3 bay North aisle, organ chamber, vestry 3 bay South aisle, South chapel, chancel, North and South
porches. 2 stage crenellated tower with pinnacles,string course, 2-light louvred bell openings, lancet on South face
obscured by clock, chamfered string course, C20 3-light West window, chamfered plinth, South door, one stage
crenellated stair turret in South East corner, 3-light windows to crenellated 4 bay South aisle, stepped buttresses,
between first and second bays single storey crenellated porch with flattened gable, plinth, trefoil headed lancet on
left return, right return blue lias tablet to Elizabeth Cordwent, died 1812, C20 compartment ceiling, moulded arched
inner doorframe, C19 double door, South wall of chancel 3-light cinquefoil headed mullioned window, diagonal
buttresses, 3-light East window, arched door to vestry on East front and on North 3-light window, four 3-light windows
to uncrenellated North aisle. Between third and fourth bays left shallow, lead roofed, gabled single storey porch with
kneelers, chamfered arched opening, inset seats, 3-light West end window to aisle. Interior: rendered. Perpendicular 3
bay arcades, smaller Perpendicular crossing arches, no chancel arch but cambered rood beam, pointed tower arch, triple
chamfered dying into imposts, C20 wooden gallery across at first stage. Nave and chancel, ribbed wagon roofs with
bosses, enriched over sanctuary, moulded compartment ceilings to aisles. 3-light cinquefoil headed mullioned window on
North wall of chancel fronting vestry, trefoil headed piscina on South wall, 2-light chamfered mullioned window in
clerestorey on South wall of nave, blocked 4 centred arch doorway to stair turret on West wall of South aisle. Rood
loft opening in North arcade. Richly carved cornice to fanvaulted 5 bay rood screen, late C15, painted in grey and blue
on chancel side and partly renewed, 4 bay parclose screens, left with remains of painted decoration, right with
inscription, partly renewed. Fine early C16 benches and bench ends with unusual collection on figures comprising a
religious procession, linen fold-panelling at West ends of aisles, dated 1560. Remarkable survival of circa 1500 carved
pulpit with undamaged figures of saints in canopied niches. Marble aedicule with broken pediment and armorial
achievement to Robert Lucas, died 1722. Painted alabaster tablet to John Baker, died 1677, set in angle of South chapel
wall, segmental pediment, armorial achievement and faces terminating in acanthus leaves flanking table covered with a
cloth. Number of late C18 and early C19 marble and slate tablets. Important collection of C15 stained glass in chancel
and North aisle, particularly in South window of chancel, depicting saints slaying dragons, West window of North aisle
by Kemp, 1899. 4 notable collection of fittings. (Pevsner, Buildings of England South and West Somerset, 1958: Kelly's
Directory, 1897; Photographs in NMR).