The Old Red Lion Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambeth, London

Brixton

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 12/06/2018

KENNINGTON PARK ROAD,
42-44, The Old Red Lion Public House

II

Public house and off licence. Built 1933 on the site of an earlier public house of c1750. Tudorbethan style. Front elevation has eclectic timber framing with plastered infill, sides brick in English bond with tiled roof, two red brick clustered chimneystacks to left and stock brick chimneystack to right. Nos. 42 and 43, the public house, are of two storeys attics and basement: two windows. No 44, the off licence, is of one storey one bay.

EXTERIOR: Attic storey of nos. 42 and 43 projects and has central gable with bargeboards and carved band above two four-light casements, supported on lion-shaped brackets painted red. Remainder of attic floor has pattern of arches underneath the windows and wooden bracket with hanging sign. First floor also has two four-light casements. Ground floor has projecting bar front with two arched windows with frosted stained glass and stall risers with brick nogging and three entrances, the right side to upper floors, the central and left to public and saloon bars, with rectangular fanlights and two-centred arched oak doors. No. 44 to the left was the off licence. One storey brick with penticed slate roof. Shop front with twelve arches above, six arches below, stall risers of brick incorporating some tiles on edge and recessed arched doorcase with rectangular fanlight.

INTERIOR: Intact interior with two bars, public and saloon, running the full depth of the property and staircase to right hand side. Adzed oak ceiling and wall frame beams, oak panelled internal porches, three Tudor-style fireplace surrounds with metal hoods and twisted brick piers, original lantern style lighting, bar counters with four-centred arches and decorated spandrels, heraldic shields, a built-in picture depicting the landing of Bonnie Prince Charlie in Scotland, original doors throughout and original cream and black tiles and fittings to lavatories.