Fishtoft Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishtoft, Lincolnshire

FISHTOFT,
MANOR GRANGE,
Fishtoft Manor

(Formerly listed as Manor House Club, CLAMP GATE ROAD (east side))

II

House, used as a country club at time of listing. Late C18, with c.1900 alterations and C20 extension. Red brick in Flemish bond, hipped plain tiled roof with 2 gable brick stacks. 3 storey, 3 bay front having timber dentillated and moulded cornice. Central 8 panel door with margin light overlight and eared wooden surround, covered by C19 glazed porch between single C19 projecting rectangular bays with hipped plain tiled roofs, brick dentillated eaves, containing tripartite plain sash windows. To first floor a single plain sash is flanked by single tripartite sashes. To second floor, 3 glazing bar sash windows. All openings have flat brick arches. The C20 extension to the left is not included in this description.