Corner Cottage, Manor Place and Cottage Attached to South West

A Grade II Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

attached to s w, Church Street.

ST4619 MARTOCK CP CHURCH STREET (East side)

12/186 Corner Cottage, Manor Place and
cottage attached to south west

GV II

Group of 3 cottages. C17 origins, reshaped and extended early C19. Ham stone ashlar; hipped Welsh slate roofs with wide
eaves overhang; brick chimney stacks. 'T'-plan, 2 storeys, 5 bays, of which bay 1 projects. Chamfer mullioned windows
in recesses under square labels, 3-light above and 4-light below, except that to upper bay 1 which is 2-light; all
windows except that to bay 1 have cast-iron diamond lattices: to lower bay 2 a boarded door with glazed panels, set
into an almost triangular 4-centred arch with traceried fanlight under square label, traceried spandrils: to south west
gable a single-bay flat-roofed extension behind a parapet, with a 3-light lattice window above and a boarded door in
4-centred arch below. North-east elevation (Corner Cottage) of 4 bays; a boarded door with inserted light bay 1 under
plain concrete hood on wrot-iron brackets, flanked by single-light windows; bays 2 and 3 as front, lattice remaining
upper bay 3, otherwise plain, and between these bays a boarded door with inserted light under concrete lintol; inserted
window right of bay 3; 2-light window upper bay 4. Interiors not seen, but reported is C17 fireplace and remains of
bacon curing chamber, with other features. Said to represent the former Manor Farm. (VAG Report, SRO Unpublished,