The Market House

A Grade II Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

Martock

The Market House, Church Street.

ST4619 MARTOCK CP CHURCH STREET (Centre)

12/183 The Market House

GV II

Market House. C18. Ham stone ashlar; plain clay tile roof over stone slate base courses between coped gables with
kneelers; stone chimney stack. Two storeys, 4 bays by single bay. Plinth, band course, dentilled eaves course; lower
level originally totally open, with keystoned 3-centred arches and imposts continued as band courses; the two north
bays converted to public conveniences around enclosed staircase, presumably in 1960s: first floor has 12-pane sash
windows in architraves to sides. South gable has a Venetian window with console bracketted cill to first floor, and a
semi-circular pierced stone vent in keystoned architrave to gable; the north gable similar but with an ordinary 12-pane
window, and this gable crowned with a small bell-turret still retaining its bell; the ground floor infill in matching
detail. Interior not seen. Probably built c1753 by order of the vestry, although it could have been built by the
Slades, who purchased the manor in 1759. Building restored and reopened 1960-61. (VCR, Vol III, 1974).