Number 12 and Attached Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Sutton Coldfield, Birmingham

Sutton Coldfield

SP19NW SUTTON COLDFIELD BRACEBRIDGE ROAD
Four Oaks

and attached walls

II

House. 1902. Designed by Edward Haywood-Farmer for himself, and built by Isaac Langley. Thin, red, sand-faced Leicester brick laid in Flemish bond with sparing dressings of stone and lead, roof of tiles. The principal range runs roughly east-west with a cross-wing at the east end of the south front and a service wing at the west end of the north front. Two storeys and attic; irregular fenestration. All windows flat-arched, and generally with wooden casements. Flat-arched entrance in east front with a shouldered architrave of stone and a six-panelled door, the upper panels filled with leaded gazing; the entrance is set in a very shallow, two-storey gabled porch, the upper, two-light window having stone dressings and a pattern of stepped brickwork around its head; the gable of the porch has a pattern of stepped bricks as a cornice, and this motif is repeated on most gables, the rest having wooden barge-boards. To the right of the porch is the gable-end of the principal range, with a single-storey canted bay window with a lead parapet decorated with rosettes; to the left of the porch is the cast side of the southern cross-wing, with a similar bay window and an caves cornice having composite modillions and wrought-iron gutter brackets. On the south front the gable end of the cross-wing has a canted, single-storey bay window under a hipped roof, which is in keeping with, but not a part of, the original building, a flat-arched window above and a stone lozenge in the gable; the left-hand return has an external stack and caves as on the east side; the principal range has, chiefly, three cross-gables, under the smallest and easternmost is a garden entrance to the ground floor and a flat-arched window above between simplified brick pilasters terminating in a stone-coped gable with ball finials to the kneelers; under the middle gable are flat-arched windows to ground and first floors and attic, and a stack which breaks up through the left-hand side of the gable; under the left-hand gable is a single-storey canted bay window with lead guttering decorated with rosettes, and two flat-arched windows. The west front has had a door added in the service wing; the north front has two two-storey gabled projections of one brick's depth and, in the attic, three lead-covered segmental-arched dormers. The former washhouse, coalhouse etc form a single-storey wing round a courtyard at the north-west corner with a screen wall on the west side. End and ridge-stacks, all lowered. Low brick walls to the south side, with coping of brick and tiles, form a terrace in front of the house with steps down, the original ball finials now replaced. INTERIOR: Architraves and six-panelled doors survive generally. Hall panelled in oak to picture rail height with unmoulded framing; simple fireplace with one course of tiles by William De Morgan, the rest replacements; dining room panelled in the same way, with a fireplace set at an angle in a recess; drawing room with a panelled recess round the fireplace and simple plasterwork decoration to the ceiling; dog-leg staircase with square newels and balusters.