Number 16

A Grade II Listed Building in Sutton Coldfield, Birmingham

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Sutton Coldfield

SP 19 NW SUTTON COLDFIELD LUTTRELL ROAD
Four Oaks

II

House. Dated 1907 on a keystone to the porch. By Crouch and Butler. Brick pebble-dashed with dressings of brick and stone, roof of tiles. Two storeys and attic, irregular fenestration. All windows flat-arched casements with leaded lights, some with wooden glazing bars, others with stone surrounds and mullions; brick quoins to all corners. The entrance front is grander, more complicated and detailed in stone on the left, Simpler and detailed in wood on the right, which is the service end of the house. Round-arched entrance with stone surround, chamfered reveals and double panelled doors giving onto an inner porch with flat-arched entrance and panelled door, the upper panel filled with stained glass; this porch is part of ;A single-storey, flat-roofed parapeted section which also contains a four-light window with stone surround on the left and, on the right, runs into the face of the two-storey canted bay which contains the staircase, with two-light window to ground floor, a staircase window of five lights and one transom, and a parapet- one single-light and one three-light window above the flat-roofed section, the whole composition crowned by two gables, and a composite modillion cornice which runs along both principal fronts; ground-floor windows to right of staircase bay have pebbles arranged in semi-circles over their heads. The south-west front has an ingle and external stick with diaper work in pebbles. The north-cast front has a four-light window with pebbles in a semi-circle above and diaper work in pebbles, and a three-light window above. The garden front has two single-storey canted bays to the ground floor linked by a hipped roof, the mullions on the main face of either bay now missing; various flat-arched windows, that to the kitchen altered, two flat-arched dormers; bell-east to roof, ridge stack with chamfered ends, stone lozenge, bands of blue brick and stone coping, external stack to south-east front with chimneys set lozengewise, a recessed panel between, and stone coping. Garage at north-cast end added to and altered; single-storey, flat-roofed addition of c.1965 in the angle of the house and garage. INTERIOR. Entrance hall with dog-leg staircase having square newels with domed finials, shaped rails and square balusters, the intermediate newels carried down below the staircase with more domed finials; a small amount of decorative plasterwork survives on the ceilings of the morning room and drawing room; original panelled doors and architraves survive throughout.