Kenwood

A Grade II Listed Building in Sutton Coldfield, Birmingham

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Sutton Coldfield

SP 19 NW SUTTON COLDFIELD BRACEBPIDGE ROAD
Four Oaks

II

House. 1927 by H W Weedon. Multi-coloured brick in stretcher and other bonds, with dressings of stone, tiles; and timber; roof of tiles. There is a principal, hipped range running roughly cast-west; on the north or entrance front there are gabled cross-wings at either end and a staircase wing slightly off-centre; on the garden front there is a shallow, gabled cross-wing to the west, and a shallow, double-gabled cross-wing slightly off-centre. Two storeys and attic; irregular fenestration. All windows are flat-arched with casements and leaded lights, many having bands of tiles set on edge at the lintel. Tudor-arched entrance to left of staircase wing, with stone architrave giving onto an inner porch with flat-arched panelled door and leaded sidelights. The staircase wing has structural timber-framing to the, upper window, and. a jettied and bracketed gable with timber-6-aming and brick noggins to the gable, and decorative bargeboards; there is timberwork with brick nogging framing a run of first-floor windows left and right of the staircase wing. The outer cross-wings are identical, with a five-light window to the ground floor, four-light to the fist floor and diaperwork in the gable, except that the cast wing has one transom to the ground-floor window. The west front has a massive external stack with an ingle-nook at its base. The south front has a Tudor-arched entrance and a four-light window linked by a stone architrave, set between the two shallow wings, and a five-sided two-storey bay on the front of the double-gabled wing; two flat-arched dormers on each of the north and south fronts; five stacks, four of them external.