Carhampton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Sutton Coldfield, Birmingham

Sutton Coldfield

SP 19 NW SUTTON COLDFIELD LUTTR-ELL ROAD
Four Oaks

Carhampton House
II

House. 1901~2. By C E Bateman. Red brick set in stretcher bond, with dressings of stone, roof of tiles. Two storeys and attic, nine-window range. Round-arched entrance, strikingly offset from the centre, with a doorcase of Ionic pilasters, entablature and pediment, and an archivolt and fanlight to the entrance itself; flat-arched sash windows under stone voussoirs, with frames set close to the front of the wall, 9/9 to the ground floor, 6/6 to the first floor; the windows are carefully spaced and of varying widths, wide to the centre, then two narrow windows to either side, then two wide ones; the window immediately to the right of the entrance was introduced in late C20; corners treated as pilasters; coving and eaves cornice with the voussoir mouldings carded up into it in plaster; hipped roof with deep bell-cast and two pairs of pedimented dormers. The garden front is of eight-window range, with sashes treated as on the entrance front, the outer pair being narrower, the third opening from the right on the ground floor is a garden door under a bracketed semi-circular canopy, with Gothic-arched glazing to the door; four dormers. The west front has two additions to the ground floor, a loggia with Doric columns to the north, and a flat-roofed extension to the drawing room with full-height glazing to the south; one window to first floor and one dormer. The east front has outhouses in the form of single-storey hipped wings. Plain slab stacks, one to the middle of the ridge, one in each of the cast and west slopes of the roof. INTERIOR. Staircase hall panelled to picture-rail height with moulded framing and flat-arched fireplace flanked by fluted Ionic pilasters; open-well staircase with square newels, shaped rail and turned balusters. Architraves and panelled doors survive generally throughout; original cornice to sitting room and morning room; the east bedroom has an original cast-iron fireplace with a surround of 'Dutch' tiles and a simple Classical chimneypiece. HISTORY. The house is said to have been built out of materials of the early Cl9 Four Oaks Hall which stood on this site, and the brick and many of the voussoirs are consistent with that.