Bush Hall Farm Malthouse

A Grade II Listed Building in High Laver, Essex

Church of England Parish: High Laver with Magdalene Laver and Little Laver

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Harlow

TI 40 NE HIGH LAVER

II

Malthouse. Circa 1847. Malthouse to west with integral drying kiln to east and maltstore extending further east. Malthouse to west of ten bays built of yellow stock brick in Flemish bond with Welsh
slate roof with red and black clay ridge tiles. Two storeys; ten bays. Segmental-arched windows divided by twelve full-height pilasters, on both floors to southern elevation and to first floor on northern elevation. Northern elevation has eight later double doors to ground floor. Victorian letterbox is built into the south eastern pilaster of the southern elevation. To north west is a weatherboarded lucam with a slate roof and an original hand-operated water pump attached to the external wall. Maltstore to the east is timberframed with slate roof and is also of two storeys.
INTERIOR:Kingpost roof trusses. Evidence and features of the malting processes remain. These include the original hoist in the lucam, a wooden chute between first and ground floor levels, a slate-slab growing floor which is unique in Essex, evidence of the couch frame and the original windows in the south elevation of the kiln. This is a rare and unusually complete example of a two-storey farm malting.
[See Report on Bush Hall Farm Malthouse by Essex County Council Planning Field Archaeology Unit February 1998.]