Marklands House

A Grade II Listed Building in Horwich, Bolton

HORWICH
Montcliffe
FOXHOLES ROAD (east side)
Marklands House

II
House. C17 with extension of 1746. Dressed stone with quoins to first two bays, slate roof. Two storeys, three bays, the third bay forms extension, canted slightly forward. Ground floor has three-light single-chamfered-mullioned window to first bay, second bay has tripartite window with C20 small-paned glazing, probably originally sashed; third bay has C20 small-paned casement. First floor has window to first bay as ground floor; second bay has window, originally sashed, with C20 casement; third bay has three-light C20 small-paned casement. Entrance has lintel inscribed: "M/I M/1746". Cross-axial and gable-end stacks. Rear facade has some blocked windows and casement windows.