Monumental Masons Yard, gateway and boundary wall at Toxteth Park Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Picton, Liverpool

Liverpool

LlVERPOOL
SMITHDOWN ROAD
No.120, Monumental Masons Yard, gateway and boundary wall at Toxteth Park Cemetery

II
Monumental mason's yard comprising showroom and office, workshops, boundary wall, railing and gates. The yard occupies a polygonal site at the north west corner of the cemetery, and adjoins its boundary wall on the west side. All the buildings are linked. Red brick,with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate roofs.

Showroom and office, single storey, polygonal, has hipped roof with gabled ventilators, cast iron cresting and finials. To left, massive external stack with shoulders and coped octagonal flue. Ashlar shopfront with plinth and coping. In the centre, a five-light cross-mullioned window with the outer lights blocked, the right one forming a door. Left return has a similar two-light window. Rear facet has a double door with ashlar surround. At the rear, a single storey range, rebuilt late C20, with lean-to concrete tile roof. Workshop, two storeys, has hipped roof and external side wall stacks,that to right shouldered and minus the flue, that to left truncated. Central double doors under stone lintel, flanked by segment headed windows, now boarded. Above, two segment headed louvre ventilators. To left, a single storey workshop range, C19, L-plan with hipped end. To right brick front with various boarded openings and tall stack. To left, five open bays on wooden posts.

In the centre of the yard,a steel crane, early C20, with lattice jib. At the south end of the yard, a workshop, two storeys, with hipped roof and remains of cresting and finials. Central door to ground floor, and above, a through-eaves dormer with a small round opening. Rear elevation has a door to right under a stone lintel, flanked to left by a boarded window. Above, a through-eaves dormer with a larger round opening boarded. On either side, a single storey lean-to workshop with blocked and boarded openings. At the south east corner of the site, a single storey workshop with canted ends, with plinth and dentillated eaves. Hipped roof with central ridge stack, truncated. At the south end,one window,and on the east side, two windows, all boarded. At the north end, a door and a window. All the openings have stone lintels. North of the workshop,a wrought iron double gate with buttressed brick piers, and a higher section of boundary wall with stepped ashlar coping. Building on the inner side demolished.

A lower section of wall continues north to link with the front boundary wall and railing. Fronting Smithdown Road, a boundary wall approximately 40m long, with ashlar coping to wall and piers. Original cast-iron railing. Off-centre wrought iron gates, C19, with square brick piers and pyramidal caps. At the west end, the wall links with the showroom, enclosing the yard. The yard is an important architectural and functional element of the cemetery, providing a wider range of facilities than usual.