War Memorial outside the Church of St Dunstan, Edge Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Picton, Liverpool

Church of England Parish: St Luke in the City Team

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Liverpool

First World War memorial, 1921.

Description

The memorial has a two-stepped, square, base, with the lower step of smoothly finished sandstone whilst the upper is rough-hewn. Standing on the base is a large plinth, which is also made of rough-hewn sandstone. The plinth has a smooth square sandstone plaque to the front (south) face, which bears the inscription of the names of 112 fallen soldiers.

On top of the plinth is a small, smooth, square sandstone block bearing the principal dedicatory inscription TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY OF THE MEN/ OF THIS CHURCH & PARISH/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN/ THE GREAT WAR 1914 TO 1918, carved in low relief.

Rising from the block is a tall sandstone Celtic cross, richly ornamented with interlace designs and geometric patterns on all sides, carved in relief. These designs include Celtic knots and biting dragons reflecting various styles found in Anglo-Saxon and Viking art and on early stone crosses. At the top of the shaft the wheel-head cross also has designs carved in relief on all sides. These designs include four bosses with cherub heads on the front and rear faces of the cross head, and further Celtic knots.

History

The war memorial at St Dunstan’s church, Edge Hill, was originally erected in front of the adjacent vicarage, where it was dedicated in 1921 by Archdeacon Spooner of Liverpool, unveiled by Brigadier-General Ernest Hunter Rodwell. The ceremony, following a service in the church, was recorded by British Pathé; the newsreel shows the large assembly laying their wreaths and floral tributes at the new cross.

The memorial was moved across the road from the vicarage (now a private residence), to the current (2016) location to the right of the church’s Earle Road entrance.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial outside the church of St Dunstan, Edge Hill, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a richly ornamented Celtic cross;
* Degree of survival: unusually the memorial has not been adapted for Second World War commemoration, and thus retains its original design intent;
* Group value: with the church of St Dunstan (Grade II*).