A Grade II Listed Building in Hadlow, Kent

Entry Name: Pair of Cheesman headstones approximately 2.5 metres north of the organ loft of the Church of St Mary

Location: St Mary's Church, Hadlow, Tonbridge and Malling, Kent, TN11

County: Kent

District: Tonbridge and Malling

Built-Up Area: Hadlow

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Church of England Parish: Hadlow

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Hadlow

TQ 6349
7/41

HADLOW
CHURCH STREET

II

Pair of adjacent headstones. Dated 1751 and 1759 in memory of members of the Cheesman family. Sandstone. Both are upright slabs with curvilinear-shaped double heads, and are inscribed with Roman serif upper and lower case lettering. The left one stands approximately 500mm high with recessed front panel. The heads are crudely carved; the left one with a skull and crossbones, the right one with crossbones only. This one records the death of 4 year old Henry Cheesman in 1751. The right headstone stands approximately 1.1 metre high and is flat-faced. It records the deaths of Thomas Cheesman in 1759 and his wife Elia in 1774.