History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Nottingham City Contract Works

A Grade II Listed Building in Nottingham, City of Nottingham

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.9463 / 52°56'46"N

Longitude: -1.1392 / 1°8'21"W

OS Eastings: 457939

OS Northings: 339113

OS Grid: SK579391

Mapcode National: GBR LRR.HZ

Mapcode Global: WHDGZ.G6RN

Entry Name: Nottingham City Contract Works

Listing Date: 30 November 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1070651

English Heritage Legacy ID: 457445

Location: Nottingham, NG2

County: City of Nottingham

Electoral Ward/Division: Bridge

Built-Up Area: Nottingham

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Nottingham St Saviour

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Find accommodation in
Nottingham

Listing Text


NOTTINGHAM

SK5739SE LONDON ROAD
646-1/24/324 (East side)
Nottingham City Contract Works

GV II

Formerly known as: Eastcroft Depot Offices LONDON ROAD.
Former Eastcroft Depot offices, now contract works. c1880,
altered late C20. Red brick with ashlar dressings and slate
roofs. 4 brick stacks.
2 storeys with attics. Main, north front, 11 windows arranged
2;2;1;2;2;2. Off-centre entrance has projecting porch with 2
shouldered ashlar archways with a pierced parapet over. Above,
a plain sash, then a tiny lancet at the base of a square
tower, above an octagonal stage with 2 tall blind panels to
each face with ashlar corbels supporting an octagonal tile
hung clock stage with a clock to the 4 main faces. Above a
short octagonal spire with dormers. To the right 2 pairs of
plain sashes and beyond a single sash and a door with
overlight. Above 3 pairs of plain sashes with lower panels.
Above again 2 raking dormers. To the left a 2-storey gabled
wing with a pair of plain sashes and above 2 further sashes
with a decorated relieving arch. Beyond a set back wing with a
2-storey canted bay window each with 4 sashes.
West front has another 2-storey canted bay window each with 4
sashes, a door with overlight and a square bay window above
with a pair of sashes. Beyond 3 pairs of plain sashes and
above 3 single sashes.


Listing NGR: SK5793939113

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.