Church Hall at Rear of Brixton United Reformed Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambeth, London

TQ 30 73 BRIXTON HILL
(East, off)
963/26/10056 Church Hall at rear of
Brixton United Reformed Church

II

Former school room to Congregational church (which has been demolished). 1878 by Rowland Plumbe, commemorated on foundation stone. Stock brick with red brick bands and dressings, slate roofs, with tiled gablet to main range. Single, attenuated stack in centre of T-plan, comprising a double-height hall with gallery, the latter reached via a staircase in the crosswing, which contains smaller rooms on 2 floors. EXTERIOR: 5-bay main range, each with 3 windows at high level set between buttresses and articulated by gauged brick heads into an arcade. The gallery lit by similar windows set slightly higher, with a range set below. On the north side the staircase lit by similar but stepped windows, and by paired lancets under roundel. Red brick eaves and bands. The lower floor blind save at the west end, but to the south now pierced with 2 double doors. East end gable with central roundel. Cross wing with single lancets. INTERIOR: retains fine timber roof with king posts and hammerbeams, all ending in finials. Timber gallery front reached via stone staircase with cast-iron balustrade. The building also retains arched timber doors internally.