Moss Houses Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Foulridge, Lancashire

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Kelbrook

FOULRIDGE
MOSS HOUSES ROAD

II
Farmhouse. C17. Hammer dressed stone. Large quoins. Stone slate roof. Linear 3-cell plan. 2-storey gabled porch with finial. Door has 4-centred head with chamfered reveals. Above is 2-light window with returned dripstone. Ground floor has one 5-light two 2-light and a single-light window. All except the single-light with returned drip labels.
First floor has two 3-light and three single-light windows. Three chimneys, 2 end ones are stepped and external. Porch and the room it enters is an addition to the original build. (33/p147/RCHM).