History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

28 and 28a, Cornhill

A Grade II Listed Building in Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.2466 / 52°14'47"N

Longitude: 0.7117 / 0°42'42"E

OS Eastings: 585220

OS Northings: 264397

OS Grid: TL852643

Mapcode National: GBR QF0.0RQ

Mapcode Global: VHKD4.9S3N

Entry Name: 28 and 28a, Cornhill

Listing Date: 12 July 1972

Last Amended: 30 October 1997

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1076923

English Heritage Legacy ID: 466757

Location: Bury St. Edmunds, St. Edmundsbury, Suffolk, IP33

County: Suffolk

District: St. Edmundsbury

Civil Parish: Bury St Edmunds

Built-Up Area: Bury St Edmunds

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Bury St Edmunds St John the Evangelist

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Find accommodation in
Bury Saint Edmunds

Listing Text


BURY ST EDMUNDS

TL8564SW CORNHILL
639-1/7/287 (West side)
12/07/72 Nos.28 AND 28A
(Formerly Listed as:
CORNHILL
(West side)
Nos.28 AND 28A
The Griffin Restaurant)

GV II

Formerly known as: The Griffin Public House CORNHILL.
Formerly part of a public house, now divided into 2 shops.
Early C18 with a C19 front and C20 alterations. Timber-framed;
fronted in painted brick, terminating in a rounded corner to
Brentgovel Street, with a plain parapet and stucco cornice
with oversailing bands. Tiled roofs with 4 hipped dormers.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, attics and cellars. 9 window range:
sashes without glazing-bars in plain shallow reveals; stuccoed
flat arches with keystones. Projecting ledges below the
windows have iron guard-rails and are supported by small
curved brackets. 4 hipped dormers with 2-light casement
windows. The ground storey is divided into 3 sections: 2
timber double shop fronts in traditional style and, rounding
the corner, 3 large windows with clear glass, semicircular
glazing-bars to the heads and wide flat stuccoed arches with
keystones.
A fine early C18 corner doorway, now blocked, has a surround
with fluted columns, ornate dentilled pediment and frieze and
enriched console brackets. Photographs indicate that this
striking feature was introduced into the building after 1898,
when the corner was substantially remodelled. 2 parallel
mid-C17 rear ranges run behind Nos 32 and 33 Brentgovel Street
(qv), one used by each of the 2 shops.
INTERIOR: No.28 has only one main beam with chamfer and scroll
stops exposed on the upper storey. No.28A has all its framing
exposed on the upper storey, and the removal of infill between
the upper joists means that there is a view into the roof up
to collar level. 6 bays with a C19 internal chimney-stack.
Jowled main posts with empty mortices for long arched braces;
face-halved and bladed scarf joints in the wallplates. The 3
eastern bays have a clasped purlin roof with added collars for
a later attic ceiling; the 3 western bays have unstepped butt
purlins, also with added collars.
The 1st storey ceilings have plain chamfered beams and
unchamfered joists set on edge. One bay with exposed timbering


on the ground storey has the same form.

Listing NGR: TL8522064397

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.