Bintry Mill Including Bridge and Millers House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bintree, Norfolk

MILL ROAD
Bintry Mill including bridge and Miller's House

- II

Former watermill and miller's house. C18, thoroughly refurbished and enlarged in late C19.
Brick, colourwashed to rear and west; house facade rendered. Pantiles to mill and French pantiles to house. The fossilized western gable shows that the house and mill were contained originally within a single long block of uniform height. In the late C19 the mill was re-faced, heightened and widened to rear, whilst the house was re-roofed with a shallower pitch.
House of 2 storeys with attic. Facade of 4 sash windows with glazing bars beneath slightly cambered arches. 2 late C19 gabled dormers with 2-light casements and decorative barge boards. Chamfered dentil cornice. Gable-end with fossilized tumbling-in and original front door of raised and fielded panels and doorcase with pediment on consoles and a double raised keystone. Early sash window above door with wide glazing bars. Slightly later outshut to rear accommodated in C19 service wing.
Mill of 4 storeys and 11 cast iron casement windows. with small panes all beneath deep segmental arches except at top floor. Tall entrances at ground and first floor levels. Gable-end with fossilized C18 gable and weatherboarded lucam.
Road bridge directly to south, the water having passed beneath the mill. Single segmental vault and parapet with moulded brick coping.