Hoe Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Chittlehampton, Devon

Umberleigh Bridge

SS 62 SW

CHITTLEHAMPTON
Hoe Cottage

II
Cottage. C18 with C20 alterations and extension. Painted rendered stone rubble and cob. Thatch roof with plain ridge and gable ends. Stone rubble stack with tapered cap heightened in brick to left gable end and similar stack, formerly at right gable end, now enclosed by C20 two-storey extension.

Plan: original range has room to each side of through-passage, the staircase running up front wall of left-hand room, with C20 two storey extension of one room plan with additional staircase added at right end. Each fireplace has a bread oven, suggesting the cottage may once have been in two occupations.

Two storeys. Three window range. C19 and C20 fenestration. All two light casements, six panes per light. Reused old ledged plank door with cover strips.

Interior: entirely remodelled in C20, but bread ovens to each fireplace retained. Late C18 or early C19 roof structure of six pegged trusses with principals of light scantling and waney rafters.