Tudor House

A Grade II Listed Building in Hanbury, Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Hanbury

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Himbleton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 10 May 2022 to update the name and address and reformat text to current standards

SO 96 SE
4/97

HANBURY CP
HANBURY ROAD (west side)
Tudor House

(Formerly listed as The Croft)

II
House. c1620, altered and extended 1901. Timber-framed, painted brick and rendered infill, brick replacement walling, concrete tiled roof. Two framed bays and large external chimney at rear with offsets, bread oven and rebuilt stack. Single storey and attic with dormer. Framing is double-pegged; three panels from sill to wall-plate, short straight braces in upper corners, collar and tie-beam truss at south gable end partly rebuilt in brick. Front elevation ground floor has a two-light casement in each bay; right bay has a gabled dormer with moulded bargeboards and finial and two-light casement and, beneath it, a C20 door; door and adjacent window have a plank weathering. Attic light in south gable end. Interior not inspected. There is a two-storey cross-wing of 1901 at the north gable end.