The Archbishop's Palace or the Old Palace

A Grade I Listed Building in Canterbury, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Canterbury

THE CATHEDRAL PRECINCTS

I

Rebuilt in 1896 by W.D Caröe, but the south wing contains some traces of old work in the buttresses and a C14 two light trefoil-headed window. The C16 gateway in the Borough also remains, though it is now blocked. The building is curved. Two to three storeys flint and ashlar. Tiled roof with three dormers on right elevation and three mullioned and transomed windows with hood moulding. Buttresses. The left side elevation has three gables with finials and three mullioned windows. The central entrance porch has an archiepiscopal cartouche and two twisted columns. It incorporates the west end of the undercroft of the monastic refectory.

On north side are considerable traces of the early C13 Archbishop's Palace which was the largest and most elaborate of its kind. Numerous details survive inside which are of use in re-constructing the windows and their tracery.