Office Block, Retaining Walls at Flour Mills

A Grade II Listed Building in Ramsgate, Kent

(west side)
1/255 Office block, retaining
walls at Flour Mills
The description shall be amended to read

Office block, retaining walls, circa 1865 by Edward Welby Pugin. Stock brick with red brick details and slate roof. Two storey office, with gabled roof and central stack. Four segmental metal casements on each floor, and half-glazed door in porch on left gable end, with rounded over and lozenge-shaped plaque to left of door. Seven feet high retaining wall on 2 levels along road side, returned to front (south) of site where the 3 gate piers are C20 and not included. Included for group value.

TR 36 NE
(west side)
1/255 office block
retaining walls
& gates at Flour
Mills
GV II
Office block, retaining walls and gates. 1860s by Edward Welby Pugin. Stock brick with red brick details and slate roof. Two storey office, with gabled roof
and central stack. Four segmental metal casements on each floor, and half-
glazed door in porch on left gable end, with rounder over and lozenge-