Chapel and Library, St Lawrence College

A Grade II Listed Building in Ramsgate, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Ramsgate

TR 36 NE RAMSGATE COLLEGE ROAD

St Lawrence College

II

School chapel and library. Built in 1926 by Sir Aston Webb as a war memorial to old boys of St Lawrence's College who had died in the First World War. Gothic style. As it was built on to the 1885 buildings it runs north to south with the chapel at first floor level and school library below. Built of brown brick in English bond with stone dressings and Westmorland slate roof. On the north side the base is partially obscured by a 1960's extension which is not included in the listing. North {ritual west) end has large gable with two tall pilasters at the ends, central rose window and three trefoil lancets below. South {ritual east) end has similar gable with 5-light traceried window to chapel, double mullioned window below and right hand side has corner stone laid June 18th 1926. Sides are of 7 bays but east side has only 4 visible externally because it abuts the 1885 building. West side has end bays with projecting gables with tall lancets to chapel and triple casements below. Central bays have brick buttresses dividing windows which are paired lancets with quatrefoils between to chapel and mainly four-light mullioned and transomed windows below. East side has additionally a corner turret with 1926 ogee-headed square cupola with finial. INTERIOR: Chapel divided into sanctuary of one bay to south {ritual east) and balcony to north {ritual west) with collegiate arrangement of seating. Ribbed stone vault with C13 style pillars. Marble wall war memorial to old boys. Oak panelling to window height and glazed screen with 5 round-headed arches beneath balcony. Elaborate carved oak choir stalls and plainer stalls for congregation. Linenfold patterned triple sedilia. Bronze altar railings. South {ritual east) window has a stained glass window of 1981 depicting Christ with Angels designed by John Piper and Patrick Reytiens. North {ritual west) window has design depicting a flaming cross by Patrick Reytiens of 1982. Library has half-glazed doors.
SOURCE: BOE North East and East Kent p 427.