17, High Street, Kent Cottage, Cromers Cottage, and The House and The Shop

A Grade II Listed Building in Brasted, Kent

Westerham

BRASTED
High Street (north side)
No 17, Kent Cottage, Cromers Cottage, The House and The Shop

(Formerly listed as Premises occupied by Mary and Patrick Antiques. Kent Cottage. Premises occupied by L Muir. Premises occupied by K W Baker. Premises occupied by P J Donoghue.)

These premises form a group with Mills Bakery.
Range of timber-framed structures, three builds adjoining. Tiled roofs, very high pitched, hipped at right, lower in centre, but sharing a chimney stack; and higher again at left. Probably ranging in date from C15-early C17.

Two storeys, eight windows in all. Pebble dashed first floor, incised rendered ground floor, except for brick left section. This part (The House and The Shop, one window each) has early C19 sash windows on first floor with visible timber framing and cow-dung plaster; old weatherboarding on ground floor.

Centre section (Cromers Cottage one window, Kent Cottage two windows) has C19 one-bar casement windows; and doors (four-panel and plain plank) under bracketed hoods. This section partly overlaps on to three-window right part (17, High Street). This part has C19 one-bar casements on first floor, two glazed doors and two flat shop windows, one with bars, on ground floor.

No 17, Kent Cottage, Cromers Cottage, The House and The Shop and Mills Bakery form a group.