Cricket Pavilion

A Grade II Listed Building in Stanway, Gloucestershire

Toddington

SP 03 SE

STANWAY,
Cricket Pavilion

II
Cricket Pavilion. 1925 by John Oakey of Winchcombe presented to the cricket club by Sir James Barrie. Timber framed, clad with larch poles, thatched roof. Building is raised on five x five saddle stones, front has full width covered verandah, behind which are four shuttered openings and central doorway; back has recesses to left and right covered by continuous roof, that to left part enclosed by larch poles, that to right with steps to a door. Each recess contains a casement window, and there are three small square casements set high in the centre section.

Interior not inspected, but said to be fitted in Columbian pine.

Sir James Barrie was a frequent visitor to the Earl and Countess of Wemyss at Stanway House (q.v.). The pavilion appears to be externally unchanged.