Red Lion Inn including Medieval Vault

A Grade II* Listed Building in Southampton, City of Southampton

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Southampton

HIGH STREET (east side)
No 55 (Red Lion Inn) including Medieval Vault

II*
Late C15 and early C16. Facade is three storeys C20 sham timber-framing but behind is a well preserved late medieval timber-framed hall-house. The west part, of two storeys and gabled attic, probably represents the original solar. Behind is the very high hall of three bays long which rises the whole height of the building to the tiebeam roof with windbraces which was probably altered in the C17. A screened passageway with balustraded gallery above at first floor level runs along the north side of two bays. The three posts supporting the gallery and the greater part of the boarded partition are original. The balustrade of flat-shaped balusters are probably C16. The east bay is filled with a wide screened gallery at first floor level. Two stone fireplaces, probably early C16 are built into the hall against the south wall of the east bay and in the ground floor eastern chamber, with moulded four-centred arch and rounded tracery patterns in square panels in the front of the overmantel. Below the hall is a medieval vault, probably remaining from an earlier house on the site, reputed to be the 'Court room' where the intending assassins of Henry V, Lord Scrops of Masham, Sir Thomas Grey and the flatly of Cambridge were tried when Henry V was in Southampton in 1415, preparing for Horfleur and Agincourt (See also St Julian's Church, Winkle Street).