6 AND 8, St MICHAELS STREET (See details for further address information)

A Grade II Listed Building in Southampton, City of Southampton

Southampton

SU 4211 ST MICHAELS STREET
HIGH STREET
(West side)

GV II

Commercial building. Circa 1870s. Buff-coloured brick with red and blue brick details. Slated hipped roof with paired corbelled brick brackets to deep eaves soffit. Brick end stacks.
PLAN: Rectangular corner site with shop on ground floor with entrance on splayed corner and entrance to upper storeys on right from St Michael's Street.
Italianate derivative style.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. One bay to High Street and five bays to St Michael's Street with splayed corner between. First and second floors with brick pilasters; first floor with moulded round arch windows with continuous hoodmoulds and polychrome brick stringcourse above; second floor windows with cambered arches and continuous brick stringcourse; sash windows, those on second floor with four panes. Ground floor tall shop window with pilasters and deep entablature with dentil cornice, corner entrance, later glazing and window on right replaced by brick wall; doorway to upper floors on right with moulded brick round arch with large keyblock, fanlight, colonnettes and panelled door, and with heavy moulded brick cornice above.
INTERIOR: Moulded plaster ceiling cornice to first floor room. Victorian chimneypiece on second floor with tiled iron grate. Staircase with ornate cast-iron balustrade and mahogany handrail.