Farmbuilding Range to Rear of Farmhouse at De Freville Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Shelford, Cambridgeshire

Trumpington

GREAT SHELFORD

19-NOV-02 Farmbuilding range to rear of farmhous
e at De Freville Farm

GV II

Range of farm buildings. C17 and C18. Weather-boarded timber-frame and stone with plain-tile and pantile roofs. Z plan in all. The range nearest the farmhouse (qv) is weather-boarded with a pantile roof. Various doors and windows and with a lean-to on side facing farmyard.
INTERIOR of granary. 3 bays of tall panel framing with C19 roof structure above the trusses.
At right angles to the granary is a 3-bay barn with doorway to inner angle. This is also weather-boarded with a plaintile roof.
INTERIOR of barn. 3 bays of close studded framing with cranked tension braces. Clasped purlin roof with curved windbraces.
At right angles to the barn is the stone barn which is of flint with brick dressings and clunch and has a plaintile roof. Door and pitching door to farmyard.
INTERIOR of stone barn. Simple butt purlin roof with collars and coupled rafters.
This range of little-altered farm buildings forms a significant group with De Freville Farmhouse (qv) and Barn at De Freville Farm (qv).