South Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Ealing, London

Brentford

04-DEC-02 South Lodge

Also Known As: 199, SOUTH EALING ROAD

Former south lodge to Ealing Cemetery. 1861 by Charles Jones, Borough Engineer.
MATERIALS: squared Kentish ragstone with Bath stone dressings; red brick chimney stacks; slate roof with bands of fish-scale decoration.
PLAN: rectangular.
EXTERIOR: two storeys. North-facing entrance front of three bays, recessed to left. Three-light mullion and transom window to ground floor right, with two-light dormer above. Single-light dormer over entrance door, which is set within a moulded rectangular frame with a glazed panel above door. Canted angle to left of door with a moulded chamfer of masonry. Three-light bay window to left with slate canopy, two-light dormer above. North-facing gabled end with pair of arched windows to first floor. South-facing elevation to road with a three-light bay window to ground floor with slate canopy, pair of arched lights to first floor. South-facing elevation with pair of arched lights to first floor, lean-to in angle to left, single storey projection to right with tall brick chimney stack above.
INTERIOR: has undergone modification in recent times.
HISTORY: this lodge was built to serve the newly opened municipal cemetery of Ealing and Old Brentford. It has strong group value with the adjoining walls, the north lodge and the chapels (q.v.).
SOURCE: Hugh Meller, London Cemeteries (3rd ed. 1999), 122.