History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

South Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Ealing, London

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4962 / 51°29'46"N

Longitude: -0.3055 / 0°18'19"W

OS Eastings: 517727

OS Northings: 178834

OS Grid: TQ177788

Mapcode National: GBR 73.KN2

Mapcode Global: VHGQW.NNCC

Entry Name: South Lodge

Listing Date: 4 December 2002

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1096019

English Heritage Legacy ID: 489909

Location: Ealing, London, W5

County: London

District: Ealing

Electoral Ward/Division: Northfield

Built-Up Area: Ealing

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: St Mary Ealing

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
Brentford

Listing Text


962/0/10071 SOUTH EALING ROAD
04-DEC-02 South Lodge

GV II

Also Known As: 199, SOUTH EALING ROAD

Former south lodge to Ealing Cemetery. 1861 by Charles Jones, Borough Engineer.
MATERIALS: squared Kentish ragstone with Bath stone dressings; red brick chimney stacks; slate roof with bands of fish-scale decoration.
PLAN: rectangular.
EXTERIOR: two storeys. North-facing entrance front of three bays, recessed to left. Three-light mullion and transom window to ground floor right, with two-light dormer above. Single-light dormer over entrance door, which is set within a moulded rectangular frame with a glazed panel above door. Canted angle to left of door with a moulded chamfer of masonry. Three-light bay window to left with slate canopy, two-light dormer above. North-facing gabled end with pair of arched windows to first floor. South-facing elevation to road with a three-light bay window to ground floor with slate canopy, pair of arched lights to first floor. South-facing elevation with pair of arched lights to first floor, lean-to in angle to left, single storey projection to right with tall brick chimney stack above.
INTERIOR: has undergone modification in recent times.
HISTORY: this lodge was built to serve the newly opened municipal cemetery of Ealing and Old Brentford. It has strong group value with the adjoining walls, the north lodge and the chapels (q.v.).
SOURCE: Hugh Meller, London Cemeteries (3rd ed. 1999), 122.

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.