Two Chapels at South Ealing Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Ealing, London

Church of England Parish: St Mary Ealing

Brentford

TQ17NE SOUTH EALING ROAD W5
19-APR-00 Two chapels at South Ealing Cemetery

II

Cemetery chapel, 1861 by Charles Jones. Ragstone, limestone dressings, slate roofs, some of fishcale banding. Symmetrical, set on main axis of cemetery. Central porte cochere, surmounted by clock and belfry, flanking chapels, to south Church of England with mortuary to rear, to north Nonconformist and Catholic. Tall buttressed arch with flush dressed stone head inscribed C.Jones Architect, hoodmould with foliate stops, chamfered arch mouldings dying away. Flanking two light windows in flush surrounds. Tall shallow shouldered belfry with cusped stone braces to bell chamber, above clock face set on dressed stone niche under hoodmould, and surmounted by iron cross. North and south three bay chapels aligned east to west. Traceried west windows, north chapel four- lights, the south chapel of three lights under flush stone arches. South chapel three acutely pointed south lancets,with stained glass, north chapel square headed windows with leaded lights, part top hung. East ends each a rose window with individual tracery, with two narrow blind lancets below. South chapel iron gable crosses, those to north missing. North mortuary entrance under hoodmould, small circular light above, two light north window. East porte cochere arch as that to west. Porte cochere lined in ragstone, the entrance passage to each chapel rendered. Roof diagonal close boarded. Broad north and south simple chamfered arch to passage to each chapel, two light window to east, that to south chapel blind. Pair of ledged and battened doors diagonally boarded with ornate strap hinges to each. Similar single door under shouldered arch to north and south vestries.
Interior. Each chapel has three bay cusped scissor brace roof with diagonal close boarded linings Foliate stops to corbels. Band of diagonally set headers. Vertically boarded dado to east and west ends and returns. Ledged and battened doors with diagonal boarding, single doors each under shouldered arch. South chapel, three tiers pews, braces echoing those of roof, three stained glass windows. South vestry vertical boarded linings to east. North vestry houses Gillett and Bland clock mechanism, dated 1877, modified to incorporate electronic trigger.

Cherry and Pevsner, London 3, North West, 1991, p168.