Cemetery Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Ealing, London

Church of England Parish: St Mary Ealing

Brentford

Cemetery Lodge

Cemetery lodge. 1861 by Charles Jones, Borough Engineer.
MATERIALS: squared Kentish ragstone with Bath stone dressings; red brick chimney stacks. Slate roof with bands of fish-scale decoration.
PLAN: square, with addition to south-east and hall addition to north, both of 1903.
EXTERIOR: two storeys. Twin-gabled front to road, right hand bay projecting forward. Four-light mullioned bay windows to ground floor with pitched slate canopies. Pointed mullioned windows to first floor, three light to left bay, two to right with voussoirs. Entrance front, south-facing, with projecting gabled range to right. Central arched four-panel door within moulded frame, beneath triangular window. To left, two-light arched windows with voussoirs; gabled dormer window above with single-light arched window. Right bay with four-light mullioned bay window with slate canopy; two-light arched window above. Northern range terminates in gabled end to east with three-light arched window. Extension to south-east corner faced in a rough-hewn blocks, with canted bay window, carved stone plaque in an Arts and Crafts manner dated 1903 above. Hall addition to north (now in separate ownership as the Ark Artspace): prominent stone porch with angle-set buttresses and a moulded arched door surround; rectangular flanking windows with leaded lights; corner buttresses; moulded string course; stone-framed, slatted opening in gable end with Free Gothic decoration.
INTERIOR: not inspected, but believed to have been remodelled in the mid-20th century.
HISTORY: built to serve the newly opened Ealing Cemetery, this, the principal lodge with cemetery office attached, is a highly characteristic example of an 1860s lodge and it enjoys strong group value with the adjoining chapels, walls and railings (q.v.).
SOURCE: Hugh Meller, 'London Cemeteries' (3rd ed. 1999) 122.