Murray Building

A Grade II Listed Building in City, Sheffield

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Sheffield

SHEFFIELD

15-APR-03 Murray Building

II

Metal trades factory, formerly truss works, now surgical instrument manufactory. Late C19/early C20. Red brick with slate roofs, red brick stacks.
PLAN: Rectangular courtyard plan, enclosed by ranges to north (Boston Street), east (Arley Street) and west.
EXTERIOR: Front range to Boston Street 3 storeys, 9 bays wide. Gable end stack to west. Wider central bay contains cart entrance flanked by stone base blocks, plain painted timber architrave and cornice above with lead flashing, pair of solid plain painted timber doors. Windows above, to central bay, tripartite divided by plain stone mullions, plain stone lintels above. Other windows, diminishing in size from ground to 2nd floor, 12-pane timber sashes with segmental brick heads and stone cills. One 2nd floor window blind.
East gable end to Arley Street has similar window openings. Doorway to left with modern blocking and smaller windows above. West gable end has single-light first-floor window with plain stone lintel and brick cill.
2-storey range to south (along Arley Street) has 5 workshop bays, with pitched roof, twin ridge stack and truncated stack at north end junction with Boston Street range. Windows as Boston street block, with segmental heads, stone cills and 12-pane sashes, apart from the southernmost bay which has 2 narrow single-light openings with segmental heads. To south of workshops, the range continues (and the final bay returns, with gable end to street) as independently-accessed house, possibly caretaker's residence, of 2 and (within gabled bay) 3 storeys. Gable end stack to south. Doorway, central to house, has square chamfered stone lintel and overlight. 4-panelled door. Windows bipartite to ground floor, bipartite and single light to first floor. Plain stone mullions, chamfered stone lintels and cills. Plate glass sashes. Smaller window opening beneath eaves has similar lintel and timber casements, 3-light casement window to attic with plain rendered lintel. South gable end, painted brickwork, has full-length high-level opening.
Western range: 2 storeys, probably rebuilt. Irregular, plain window openings with rendered lintels and C20 casements. Roof has iron vents and C20 flat-roofed single bay attic block.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Former truss works, subsequently premises of Joseph Gray & Sons, surgical instrument manufacturers. A relatively unaltered example of a traditional Sheffield metal trade works building, complete with integral dwelling house.