History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Wardonia Works

A Grade II Listed Building in City, Sheffield

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.3716 / 53°22'17"N

Longitude: -1.4711 / 1°28'16"W

OS Eastings: 435284

OS Northings: 386216

OS Grid: SK352862

Mapcode National: GBR 9HP.35

Mapcode Global: WHDDP.CJP2

Entry Name: Wardonia Works

Listing Date: 26 January 2005

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1391230

English Heritage Legacy ID: 493564

Location: Sheffield, S1

County: Sheffield

Electoral Ward/Division: City

Built-Up Area: Sheffield

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Sheffield St Mary, Bramall Lane

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Find accommodation in
Sheffield

Listing Text

SHEFFIELD

784-1/0/10095 CLOUGH ROAD
26-JAN-05 WARDONIA WORKS

II

Also Known As: WARDONIA WORKS, COUNTESS ROAD
Cutlery works, incorporating dwelling house, now workshops. Late C19. Red brick with slate roofs and red brick ridge stacks.
PLAN: Rectangular courtyard plan.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Clough Road elevation has stone plinth. Cart entrance towards left-hand end, with segmental brick head and stone impost blocks and keystone. To right, ground floor has 7 4-pane sash windows with stone cills and shaped stone lintels. First floor to right of cart entrance has 5 similar windows grouped 1:3:1, above continuous stone cill which stretches the entire length of the building. Similar window above cart entrance. Gutter brackets. No evidence of stacks to this section. To left of cart entrance, ground floor has a similar window, now blocked, and two doorways, that to centre with panelled door, overlight and shaped stone lintel, that to left slightly larger, with overlight and plain lintel, perhaps replacing a former window. 2 similar windows with plate glass sashes above. Gutter brackets, 2 ridge stacks. This section of the building is reputed to have been a public house. Curved corner linking to Countess Road elevation, which has 3 similar 4-pane sash windows to ground floor and 3 similar to first floor, the right-hand 2 part-blocked. To left, a straight joint divides this section from a former dwelling house, probably of c1900, blocking a former access way into the works yard. 2 storeys, with pitched roof taller than that of the adjoining block. Ground floor has doorway to left with shaped stone lintel, overlight and modern door, and large bipartite sash window with shaped stone lintel, divided by decorative painted mullion. First floor has a single-light and a 4-pane sash window, both with shaped stone lintels, and a wider, lower window with plain lintel introduced to the right, crossing the straight joint. Continuous first-floor cill band, gutter brackets.
The building has group value with St Mary's Church, Bramhall Lane, immediately opposite. The courtyard buildings to the rear have been rebuilt in the C20.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Occupied until 1984 by the firm of Thomas W Ward, manufacturers of razor blades (including the 'Wardonia' brand of safety razor launched in the 1920's) and merchants dealing in a wide range of cutlery goods.

Wardonia Works is a little-altered late C19 cutlery works formed by the amalgamation of 3 separate premises, sited close to the grade II* St Mary's Church. In its form and location, it represents the development of mixed industrial and housing areas which typified the growth of Sheffield in the late C19.

SOURCES: 'One Great Workshop' The Buildings of the Sheffield Metal Trades. English Heritage 2000.
'Wardonia Works, Clough Road/Countess Road , Sheffield , South Yorkshire' NBR No. 98297 1999.

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.